?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dr Uba’s Clinic - Warren Ellis [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Warren Ellis

[ website | warrenelliscom ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| warrenellisdotcom myspace badsignal ]

Dr Uba’s Clinic [Feb. 24th, 2011|09:39 am]
Warren Ellis

Someone just pointed me at this.  It comes with the comment

This just reached my desk. Flyer being handed out in Fourways

Dunno if I believe a word of it — although the cited website works

DR Uba: The doctor who will never hide his face to the public of change his name

– but if it’s fake, it’s very funny in a horrible ohgodno kind of way.

EDITED TO ADD: mystery solved. It’s apparently marketing for a film called NIGHT DRIVE. Fun piece of work.

EDITED TO ADD: and then @nic0 on twitter showed me this:

Apparently the guy got stabbed in the end.

SECOND EDIT TO ADD; I’m down the rabbit hole now, Peter Gasston just told me that he used to be called, I shit you not, Unbeatable Atif:

(Automatically crossposted from warrenellis.com. Feel free to comment here or at my message board Whitechapel. If anything in this post looks weird, it's because LJ is run on steampipes and rubber bands -- please click through to the main site.)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sweetmusic_27
2011-02-24 04:42 pm (UTC)
I guess it's viral marketing for Night Drive?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: charlycrash
2011-02-24 04:45 pm (UTC)
Yep. Clicking on the buttons brings up a popup for it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ajr
2011-02-24 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yep, a quick Google search confirms this is the case.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monksp
2011-02-24 08:32 pm (UTC)
Hmm. The pictures and the trailer don't seem to go together. The pictures are for something I imagine is destined to be a cult classic, but the trailer looks like Yet Another Horror Flick.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alasdair
2011-02-26 12:18 pm (UTC)
I have a small collection of flyers for similarly "gifted" men and women - I used to get one of them through the door about once every six months or so, and hung on to them out of some sort of strange fascination. They all advertise slightly different services, but the general style of the things is pretty consistent.
(Reply) (Thread)